HomeText SearchStructure Searche-Chemicals.comList Your CompanyContactAccountLogoff






























Alnor Oil Company, Inc.




Country: USA

70 East Sunrise Highway
Suite 418
Valley Stream, NY 11581-1221


Phone: 516-561-6146
FAX: 516-561-6123
E-Mail:E-Mail this Supplier

Contact: Andy Pollack

http://www.alnoroil.com/

Alnor Oil Company, Inc. is a leading supplier of imported and domestic vegetable oils. Founded in 1968 and based in Valley Stream, NY, Alnor supplies various packaging options from drums to totes to full wagons and railcars. With warehouse locations across the United States, our oil products include castor, canola, coconut, dehydrated castor, linseed, pale pressed castor, palm, rapeseed, safflower, soybean, sunflower, tung, palm kernel, peanut, sunflower, safflower and more.

Product List: 60

PON:Page:


 


CASTOR OILS

CASTOR OIL
a natural oil obtained from the seed of the Ricinus Communis or castor plant. It is unique among naturally occurring oils in that it is the only commercially sold oil composed of approximately 85-90% Ricinoleic acid. Castor oil, also referred to as FSG or #1, is a technical grade and is used for industrial applications.
CASTOR OIL USP
used primarily in pharmaceutical applications, but can also be used for industrial purposes that might involve incidental skin contact.
LOW MOISTURE (URETHANE GRADE) CASTOR OIL
produced by removing the moisture from Castor oil. If a lower acid value is required, Neutralized Castor is used.
NEUTRALIZED CASTOR OIL
has been bleached to reduce the acid value
PALE PRESSED CASTOR OIL
obtained from the first pressing of the castorbean. It is also a technical grade but is clearer and brighter in appearance and has a lower Free Fatty acid than FSG Castor oil.


COCONUT & PALM KERNEL OILS

COCONUT OILS (REFINED)
derived from species of palms and are distinguished from other fats and oils by their high lauric content (44-52%).
HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL
There are 4 grades of Coconut oil ranging in purity from Crude to Cochin (once refined) to 76° Edible (refined, bleached and deodorized) to Hydrogenated (refined, bleached, deodorized and hydrogenated)
PALM KERNEL OILS (REFINED)
derived from species of palms and are distinguished from other fats and oils by their high lauric content (44-52%).


PALM OILS

LOW IV PALM OIL
works well as a lubricant, encapsulating agent, stabilizer and emulsifier.
PALM OILS
derived from the pulp or fleshy portion of the palm fruit and are high in Palmitic acid (32-47%). Due to a near total absence of unsaturated fats, Palm oil is stable at high temperatures. Like Coconut oil, Palm oil can be split and fractionated to create Palm Olein and Palm Stearin.
PALM OLEIN
has 55% unsaturated fat, is a soft oil and is better for heart health. It is trans fat free. Olein has narrow specifications.
PALM STEARIN
Palm Stearin is a hard oil. Stearin can be produced with various specifications for different applications


DRYING OILS

DEHYDRATED CASTOR
This drying oil is called Dehydrated Castor oil and should not be confused with Dried Castor oil, which is Castor oil with the moisture removed. Dehydrated Castor Oil G-H is a non-yellowing oil with good flexibility, toughness and adhesion and is a good substitute for Linseed oil, although it is generally more expensive
DRYING OILS
LINSEED OIL
comes from the seed of the Flax plant and is comprised of Palmitic, Stearic, Oleic and Alpha-Linoleic (nearly 52%) and Omega 3 fatty acids. Linseed oil is a drying oil usually used on its own or in combination with other oils.
TUNG OIL
 also known as Chinawood oil, is derived from the Tung nut. It is comprised of palmitic, oleic, linoleic and alpha-eleostearic acids, the latter as much as 88%.


FATTY ACIDS

12 HYDROXYSTEARIC ACID
a wax like compound, is the fatty acid of Hydrogenated Castor oil
COCONUT FATTY ACID
has a high Lauric acid (C12) content and about 5-8% Caprylic acid
DEHYDRATED CASTOR FATTY ACID
a high diene fatty acid. It is available with several levels of conjugation. Linolenic acid content is very low and Linoleic acid content is very high allowing for less yellowing in exterior environments
FATTY ACIDS
JAGROCIN 100
a high molecular weight fatty acid
LINSEED FATTY ACID
high in Linolenic acid.
RICINOLEIC ACID
produced by splitting Castor oil, is rich in 12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoic acid.
SOYBEAN FATTY ACID
rich in Linoleic acid and less in Oleic
SUNFLOWER FATTY ACID
has high Linoleic acid content
TALL OIL FATTY ACIDS
have a high fatty acid content and a low rosin acid content. Their applications run an alphabet of industries from alkyd resins to surfactants.


SOYBEAN OILS

BLOWN SOYBEAN OIL
Soybean oil can be processed into Blown Soybean Oil by oxidizing the oil at high temperatures. It is valuable when a high viscosity oil is required.
I.P. SOYBEAN OIL
stands for Identity Preserved and is a guaranteed non-GMO product.
LOW IV SOYBEAN OIL
has similar properties and uses to Low IV palm oil. It works well as a lubricant, encapsulating agent, stabilizer and emulsifier.
PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL
produced by cooking the oil at a very high temperature, mixing it with a catalyst and blowing in hydrogen. The oil is used as a preservative for consistency of foods and extension of shelf life.
REFINED SOYBEAN OIL
the more widely used of the various grades.
SOY METHYL ESTERS
is a green product which can substitute for solvent based products. It is also used in biofuels.
SOYBEAN OILS
extracted from the Soybean seed through cracking, heating and solvent extraction. The oil is comprised primarily of Linoleic and Oleic acids but also Linolenic, Stearic and Palmitic acids.


VEGETABLE OILS (EDIBLE OR UNSATURATED)

EDIBLE OLIVE OIL
a traditional tree crop grown primarily, but not exclusively, in the Mediterranean area. The least processed grades of Olive oil have more monounsaturated fatty acids and polyphenols which are beneficial for heart health.
EDIBLE VEGETABLE OILS
have uses far beyond their nutrition benefits. They are comprised of similar fatty acids but they vary in their physical properties.
FLAXSEED OIL
Due to its high Alpha-linolenic content, Flaxseed Oil is used for medicinal purposes as well as its attraction for industrial uses.
HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL
LINOLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL
REFINED AVOCADO OIL
is used more as an ingredient in other dishes, but also as a cosmetic for its supposed regenerative and moisturizing properties.
REFINED CANOLA OIL
also known as LEAR (low euricic acid) is a derived oil. The name came from Canadian oil low acid. The oil is comprised of over 60% Oleic acid and smaller amounts of Linoleic acid, alpha-Linolenic, Palmitic and Stearic acids
REFINED CORN OIL
also known as Maize oil, is produced by expeller pressing, solvent extracting, degumming, refining, winterizing and deodorizing
REFINED COTTONSEED OIL
used in food processing or cooking. It is highly unsaturated, unless it is hydrogenated, in which case it become highly saturated. Its lower price makes it more attractive than other vegetable oils for use in food applications.
REFINED PEANUT OIL
has a high smoke point and is therefore used in many parts of the world as a frying oil. Its main fatty acid components are Oleic (47%), Linoleic (33%) and Palmitic (10%).
REFINED RAPESEED OIL
also known as HEAR (high euricic acid) is comprised of 45% Euricic acid
REFINED SESAME OIL
prized for its great emolliency and tolerance to high heat. As it is a powerful anti-oxidant, its uses run to medicinal and food
REFINED WALNUT OIL
a very healthy oil to use due to its makeup of omega -6, omega -9 and omega -3 fatty acids. However, due to its perennial high price, it is not used as widely for edible purposes as some other oils.
SWEET ALMOND OIL
a non-greasy moisturizer. It is heavily used in massage therapy as a carrier oil. Some vegetable oils when applied directly to the skin can irritate it. A carrier oil dilutes these oils to prevent the irritation.
VEGETABLE OILS


CASTOR PRODUCTS

2-OCTANOL (CAPRYL ALCOHOL)
an 8-carbon, secondary alcohol derived from castor oil. It is also known as Capryl alcohol or Methyl Hexyl Carbinol.
2-OCTANONE (METHYL HEXYL KETONE)
an 8 carbon Ketone often used in perfume or a flavor intermediate.
BLOWN CASTOR OILS
produced by oxidizing Castor oil at very high temperatures. It can be blown or polymerized to several different viscosities.
HYDROGENATED CASTOR MP-70
partially hydrogenated oils with lower melt points which work well in cosmetic applications.
HYDROGENATED CASTOR MP-80
partially hydrogenated oils with lower melt points which work well in cosmetic applications.
HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
is a wax-like product available in flake form, powder or liquid. It is produced by the infusion of hydrogen with a nickel catalyst.
JAGROLUBE-PR
hindered ester used in refrigeration oils, aviation lubricants and engine oils.
JAGROPLAST-BR
an ester plasticizer providing low temperature flexibility and low viscosity to many products in which it is incorporated.
JAGROPOL-500
a solventless medium viscosity polyol with ether and ester groups.
JAGROWAX 140
synthetic high melt wax and is non-corrosive.
METHYL 12 HYDROXYSTEARATE
low melting point wax used as a modifier for different waxes or in the manufacture of high performance grease.
SEBACIC ACID
available in powder, bead or granular form with both industrial and cosmetic applications.


e-Chemicals.com


Chemical Suppliers

Policy & Agreement | Privacy Policy © 2000-2017 ChemBuyersGuide.com All rights reserved